May 25 2011
[…] admitted to probate without testimony of the attesting witnesses. Section 72-3-309(2),
MCA. Where a duly executed will is admitted to probate, a further presumption exists
that the testator was competent and of sound mind. In re Est. of Brooks, 279 Mont. 516,
521, 927 P.2d 1024, 1027 (1996). Furthermore, the party contesting a will bears the
burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud,
duress, mistake, or revocation, and bears the ultimate burden of persuasion on these
elements. Section 72-3-310, MCA.
¶20 Waitt’s sole contention is that the January Will was a result of undue influence.
Section 28-2-407, MCA, defines undue influence as:
(1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another person or
who holds a real or apparent authority over the other person of the
confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage
over the other person;
(2) taking an unfair advantage of another person’s weakness of mind; or
(3) taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another person’s
necessities or distress.
To determine whether the statutory requirements have been met, a court may
consider: (1) any confidential relationship between the person alleged to be exercising
6
undue influence and the donor; (2) the physical condition of the donor as it may affect his