May 25 2011
[…] factors for determining undue influence. We conclude that the District Court correctly
analyzed the evidence presented to it, and any alleged failure to consider particular
elements was the logical result of a lack of admissible evidence being presented on that
element. As we have noted, the unique factual circumstances of each case give the court
discretion to determine which of the non-statutory factors bears relevance to its
determination. Harms, ¶ 21; Bradshaw, ¶ 16.
¶47 Waitt argues the District Court failed to analyze § 28-2-407(1), MCA, which
provides that undue influence consists of “the use by one in whom a confidence is
reposed by another person or who holds a real or apparent authority over the other person
of the confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over the
17
other person.” As the District Court observed, and as the statute reflects, the mere
existence of a confidential relationship is insufficient to show that the relationship was
used for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage. Implicit in the District Court’s