May 25 2011
[…] summary judgment. Nor did the affidavit explain why Waitt could not present these
facts, beyond the general argument that Harmon was evasive in his discovery requests.
Waitt thus failed to establish how any additional discovery permitted by the court would
have prevented summary judgment. Hinderman, ¶ 16.
¶62 4. Whether Harmon is entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.
¶63 Lastly, we consider whether Harmon is entitled to attorney’s fees and costs. After
the District Court’s grant of summary judgment, Harmon moved to recover his attorney’s
fees and costs pursuant to § 72-12-206, MCA, which provides in pertinent part:
22
Fees and expenses -- by whom paid. When the validity or probate of a
will is contested through court action, the attorney fees and costs, as
provided in 25-10-201, incurred in defending the validity or probate of the
will must be paid by the party contesting the validity or probate of the will
if the will in probate is confirmed.
Harmon argues he is entitled to fees and costs pursuant to the statutory criteria: he
defended the probate of a contested will, and the will was confirmed. Harmon’s brief
explains that the District Court did not rule on the motion prior to this appeal being filed.
Waitt does not respond to Harmon’s arguments in his reply brief, implicitly conceding
that if he loses this appeal, the statute will operate as Harmon asserts. Before the District
Court, Waitt filed a memorandum in opposition to Harmon’s motion for fees and costs,
arguing the motion was premature pending resolution of the appeal, disputing the amount
of fees and costs claimed by Harmon, and arguing that a hearing should be set at which to
present evidence of reasonable fees and costs should his appeal not be successful.
¶64 We agree with both parties. Waitt’s appeal is now no longer pending, and Harmon
has defended a contested will that was later confirmed, entitling him to fees and costs as
provided in § 72-12-206, MCA. We will leave the determination of the proper amount of
fees and costs to the discretion of the District Court on remand.
¶65 We affirm the District Court’s grant of summary judgment and denial of Waitt’s