State v. Heavygun
[…] Price, ¶ 23. Where a district court has violated a defendant’s right to be present, that violation alone does not constitute automatic reversible error. Id. at ¶ 24. When the record shows the defendant was not prejudiced, we have affirmed. Id. ¶14 Section 46-13-110, MCA, governs omnibus hearings. That section provides: (1) Within a reasonable time following the entry of a not guilty plea but not less than 30 days before trial, the court shall hold an omnibus hearing. (2) The purpose of the hearing is to expedite the procedures leading up to the trial of the defendant. 1 Matt was overruled “to the limited extent that Matt imposed a presumption of prejudice where the defendant is excluded from a critical stage of the proceedings in matters of non-structural error.” Charlie, ¶ 45. 6 (3) The presence of the defendant is not required, unless ordered by the court.