Stowers v. Mahon
[…] But even though the title concept is so reduced in significance, the Code recognizes and adopts the fundamental distinctions of the common law between cash and credit sales, at least with respect to the rights of the unpaid seller against the defaulting buyer. The Code deals with a sale on credit in provisions separate from those dealing with cash sales.

(Emphasis added.) 510 F.2d at 144.

Further, as to the Code provisions affecting cash sales, Judge Ingraham said:

With respect to cash sales, however, § 2.507 of the Code explicitly recognizes that “unless otherwise agreed,” “[w]here payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods . . . , [the buyer’s] right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making payment due.” Texas Business and Commerce Code, § 2.507(b) (1968).