Miller v. Steward
[…] Employers Mutual Liability Ins. Co. v. Pacific Ind. Co., 167 Cal.App.2d 369, 334 P.2d at 663. Therefore, under the liberal rules of equity the Stewards should be permitted to be subrogated to the bank’s right to take the collateral security.

II. Marshaling

Marshaling of liens is governed by California Civil Code sections 2899 and 3433:

Ҥ 2899. Marshaling liens
“Order of Resort to Different Funds. Where one has a lien upon several things, and other persons have subordinate liens upon, or interests in, some but not all of the same things, the person having the prior lien, if he can do so without risk of loss to himself, or of injustice to other persons, must resort to the property in the following order, on the demand of any party interested:
“1. To the things upon which he has an exclusive lien;
“2. To the things which are subject to the fewest subordinate liens;
“3. In like manner inversely to the number of subordinate liens upon the same thing; and,