Miller v. Steward
[…] The risk proved to be greater than they may have anticipated, but their loss cannot be passed along in whole or in part to Forester’s general creditors.

I would reverse.

. For the purpose of this phase of the discussion, I treat the Association and the bank as if they were a single entity, the bank, and the stock as if it were owned by the bank.

. Cal.Civ.Code § 3433 (West 1954) provides:

“Relative Rights of Different Creditors. Where a creditor is entitled to resort to each of several funds for the satisfaction of his claim, and another person has an interest in, or is entitled as a creditor to resort to some, but not all of them, the latter may require the former to seek satisfaction from those funds to which the latter has no such claim, so far as it can be done without impairing the right of the former to complete satisfaction, and without doing injustice to third persons.”

. Cal.Code Civ.P. § 580d (West 1954) provides: