In Re Marriage of Frick and Perina
[…] basis for its finding, it is clear from the record that S.P.-F. was covered by Medicaid at

the time of the hearing and that no other medical costs had been incurred by either party.

Frick argues the District Court erroneously ignored her testimony that she will no longer

be eligible for Medicaid as soon as she begins receiving child support, and that insurance

through her employer will cost her nearly $400 per month. She also contends the District

Court erred by taking into account S.P.-F.’s eligibility for Medicaid in the first place, as

§ 40-5-805(2), MCA, instructs courts not to consider “a child’s eligibility for a public

assistance program as a factor in determining a parent’s financial ability to afford

individual insurance or a health benefit plan” when establishing a medical support order.

She urges this Court to remand the matter to the District Court for new findings relating

to the child’s future medical care.




                                             13
¶37    Perina responds that Frick’s testimony amounts to speculation.