Hoodkroft Convalescent Center v. New Hampshire, Division of Human Services
[…] Oliver v. Digital Equip Corp., 846 F.2d 103, 105 (1st Cir.1988).

In this case, no genuine factual dispute exists. Because the State of New Hampshire has reasonably construed the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions in recapturing Hoodkroft’s depreciation, the Court finds and rules that the defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Accordingly, defendants’ motions for summary judgment (documents no. 17 and 20) are herewith granted, and plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment (document no. 15) is herewith denied.

SO ORDERED.

. Jurisdiction is asserted by way of 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

. 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f) (1987) provides in part that "if disposal of a depreciable asset results in a gain or loss, an adjustment is necessary in the provider's allowable cost. The amount of gain included in the determination of allowable cost is limited to the amount of depreciation previously included in Medicare allowable costs.”

. The Medicare Act, enacted concurrently with the Medicaid Act, is a health insurance program for retired and disabled individuals which is administered by the federal government.

. MAM § 9999.7b(l)(d) provides:

(D) Sales of Depreciable Assets at a Gain.