State v. Stiffarm
[…] DC-06-010 therefore would not commence to run until at least November 14, 2009. ¶5 On November 10, 2009—four days before Stiffarm’s suspended sentence was to begin—the State filed a Petition for Revocation of Suspended Sentence in Cause No. DC-06-010 for violations of the conditions of the suspended sentence. A warrant was issued and Stiffarm was arrested. ¶6 On December 9, 2009, Stiffarm moved to dismiss the revocation petition on the basis that the petition was filed in violation of § 46-18-203(2), MCA. This statute provides: “[t]he petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral. Expiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the petition.” Stiffarm argued that the revocation petition was filed before the commencement of his suspended sentence, in violation of the statute. ¶7 The District Court conducted an evidentiary hearing and concluded Stiffarm had committed the violations alleged in the State’s petition.