State v. Stiffarm
[…] The State argues that 4 this Court has repeatedly rejected arguments similar to the one raised by Stiffarm and urges us to follow our precedent. However, we are constrained to agree with Stiffarm that our previous holdings have erroneously interpreted § 46-18-203(2), MCA, and are contrary to the plain meaning of the statute. Accordingly, for the reasons below, we overrule the forgoing line of cases and urge the Montana Legislature to amend and clarify § 46-18-203(2), MCA, should they intend the statute to mean something different from what it plainly means now. ¶11 As noted above, § 46-18-203(2), MCA, states “[t]he petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral. Expiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the petition.” (Emphasis added). Section 46-18-203, MCA, was amended by the 1983 Legislature to add subsection (2) as a new subsection.