I. Procedural History
[…] Stat. § 97-88.1 against an employer involves an evaluation of whether the employer’s defense of an initial claim is “unreasonable.” The award of attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88 involves an evaluation as to whether the employer lost an appeal. The failure to award attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 does not bar an award of attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88. The two statutes serve different purposes and provide different remedies. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 only provides attorney’s fees for the initial hearing before the Commission, while § 97-88 governs attorney’s fees accrued in defending an insurer’s unsuccessful appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-88 and 97-88.1 (2007).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 provides that:
If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.
Id. (emphasis added). The purpose of this section is to prevent stubborn, unfounded litigiousness which is inharmonious with the primary purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act to provide compensation to injured employees. Troutman v.