Labair Ex Rel. Labair v. Carey
[…] See Dubiel v. Mont. DOT, 2012 MT 35, ¶ 12, 364 Mont. 175, 272 P.3d 66. ¶18 Only two of the four elements of a legal malpractice claim are at issue in this appeal. Carey has admitted to owing a duty of care to the Labairs. As Carey signed a retainer agreement with the Labairs and agreed to pursue their medical malpractice 7 claims, an attorney-client relationship clearly existed between the parties. Carey further admits to breaching the standard of care by failing to file an application for review with the MMLP before the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations. Section 27-6-701, MCA, provides that “[n]o malpractice claim may be filed in any court against a health care provider before an application is made to the panel and its decision is rendered.” Pursuant to § 27-2-205, MCA, medical malpractice actions must be commenced within three years after the date of injury.1 It is undisputed that Carey failed to file an application before the MMLP within three years of Dawson’s death, and that this failure in turn subjected the medical malpractice