concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] “A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.” M. R. Civ. P. 3. The underlying medical malpractice complaint was filed in district court on September 14,2006. On November 16, 2007, it was dismissed, apparently without prejudice, because Carey had neglected to file the medical malpractice claim with the Montana Medical Legal Panel prior to filing in court. See § 27-6-701 (“No malpractice claim may be filed in any court against a health care provider before an application is made to the panel and its decision is rendered.”). By the time the complaint was dismissed, the Labairs already had filed their application for review with the Medical Legal Panel; they received a *477decision in December 2007.