In re B.O.
[…] Furthermore, Petitioners claim they were the temporary guardians of B.O. through the agreement for temporary guardianship entered into between them and T.C.W. on 20 April 2007. However, Petitioners were not “judicially appointed as the guardian of the person of [B.O.]” and the agreement expired on its face on 20 October 2007.

Petitioners argue that their status as “custodians” of B.O. grants them the same status as “guardians” of B.O. and, therefore, they had standing to file for termination of Respondent’s parental rights pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(2) (“Any person who has been judicially appointed as the guardian of the person of the juvenile” has standing to file a petition to terminate parental rights.). We do not find Petitioners’ argument persuasive. “[W]ords of a statute are not to be deemed useless or redundant and amendments are presumed not to be without purpose.” Town of Pine Knoll Shores v.