L Background
[…] Id. at 66, 296 S.E.2d at 652 (quoting State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980)). In making this determination, our courts must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and give the State “the benefit of all reasonable inferences” to be drawn therefrom. State v. Benson, 331 N.C. 537, 544, 417 S.E.2d 756, 761 (1992).
Defendant challenges one count each of the charges of statutory - sex offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) and sexual activity by a substitute parent under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2009) provides: “A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 *236felony if the defendant engages in ... a sexual act with another person who is 13,14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person[.]” Id. Accordingly, a person guilty of this offense (1) engages in a sexual act other than vaginal intercourse, (2) with a child who is 13, 14, or 15 years old, and (3) the defendant is at least six years older than the child. Id. N.C. Gen.