L Background
[…] Stat. § 14-27.7(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2009) provides: “A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 *236felony if the defendant engages in ... a sexual act with another person who is 13,14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person[.]” Id. Accordingly, a person guilty of this offense (1) engages in a sexual act other than vaginal intercourse, (2) with a child who is 13, 14, or 15 years old, and (3) the defendant is at least six years older than the child. Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7(a) (2009) provides: “If a defendant who has assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor victim engages in ... a sexual act with a victim who is a minor residing in the home, ... the defendant is guilty of a Class E felony.” Id. Thus, a person guilty of this offense (1) assumes the position of a parent in the home of a person less than 18 years old and (2) engages in a sexual act (3) with a person less than 18 years old residing in the home. Id. A “sexual act” is defined by N.C. Gen.