Based on the Court’s holding in State v. Carter, _N.C. App. _, 718 S.E.2d 687, and our review of the evidence in the present case, we conclude the trial court committed plain error by failing to instruct the jury on attempted second-degree rape and attempted incest. As such, Defendant must receive a new trial on his six second-degree rape convictions and his six incest convictions. This holding, however, has no bearing on Defendant’s ten second-degree sexual offense convictions, as the statute defining the second-degree sexual offense for which Defendant was convicted, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5(a) (2011), provides that “[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second-degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another per*112son: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” Id. The term “sexual act” encompasses “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse[.]”7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (2011). Therefore, a Defendant may be guilty of a second-degree sexual offense pursuant to N.C. Gen.