Stat. § 14-27.5(a) without “intercourse” or “penetration.”
II. Jury Instructions and the Term, “victim”
In Defendant’s second argument, he contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to refrain from referring to J.B. as the “victim” in its instructions to the jury, because this reference was a prohibited expression of the trial court’s opinion. We find this argument without merit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2011) provides that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved[.]” Id. Likewise, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2011) provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Id.
“In evaluating whether a judge’s comments cross into the realm of impermissible opinion, a totality of the circumstances test is utilized.” State v. Larrimore, 340 N.C. 119, 155, 456 S.E.2d 789, 808 (1995).