If Defendant has been convicted of a reportable offense, the court must then determine, upon evidence submitted by the district attorney,8 whether the defendant falls into one of the following five categories:
(i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-208.20,
(ii) the offender is a recidivist,
(iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense,
(iv) the conviction offense was a violation of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 14-27.2A or 14-27.4A, or
(v) the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(b) (2011). If the court finds that the defendant falls into one of the first four categories, it “shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) (2011); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c). Another procedure, involving a risk assessment of the defendant by the Department of Correction, is implemented if the defendant falls into the fifth category. See N.C. Gen.