State v. Davison, 201 N.C. App. 354, 364, 689 S.E.2d 510, 517 (2009), disc. review denied, 364 N.C. 599, 703 S.E.2d 738 (2010). In other words, the elements of the conviction offense must “fit within” the statutory definition of “aggravated offense.” State v. Singleton, 201 N.C. App. 620, 630, 689 S.E.2d 562, 569, disc. review improvidently allowed, 364 N.C. 418, 700 S.E.2d 226 (2010).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1a) defines an “aggravated offense” as any criminal offense that includes either “(i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1a) (2011). Thus, under either prong of the statutory definition, a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration must be in the elements of the conviction offense in order for a crime to constitute an “aggravated offense.”