State v. Odom, 307 N.C. 655, 660, 300 S.E.2d 375, 378 (1983) (citations and quotation marks omitted) (emphasis and alteration in original). Defendant bears the burden of showing that an error arose to the level of plain error. State v. Bishop, 346 N.C. 365, 385, 488 S.E.2d 769, 779 (1997).
Second-degree rape is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3 (2011), which states, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of rape in the second-degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person[.]” Id. Likewise, incest is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-178 (2011), which states, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of incest if the person engages in carnal intercourse[.] . . .” Id. In the context of rape and incest, our Courts have stated, “[t]he slightest penetration of the sexual organ of the female by the sexual organ of the male amounts to carnal knowledge in a legal sense.” State v. Bruce, 315 N.C. 273, 281-82, 337 S.E.2d 510, 516 (1985).