Chandler v. Atlantic Scrap & Processing
[…] Chandler that plaintiff suffers from insomnia, that her sleep periods may vary depending on whether she takes her medication, and that she requires supervision when she wakes during the night to go to the bathroom. Thus, this *429finding is likewise supported by competent evidence in the record. Defendants’ arguments on this issue therefore have no merit.

C. Attorneys’ fees

Finally, defendants argue the Commission erred in awarding plaintiff attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 provides the Commission with discretionary authority to assess costs and attorneys’ fees for prosecuting or defending a hearing without reasonable grounds. Id. (“If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.”). “ ‘[T]he Commission’s determination [of matters within its sound discretion] will not be reviewed on appeal absent a showing of manifest abuse of discretion.’ ” Sprinkle v. Lilly Indus., Inc., 193 N.C. App. 694, 702, 668 S.E.2d 378, 383 (2008) (alteration in original) (quoting Lynch v.