Chandler v. Atlantic Scrap & Processing
[…] Co., 265 N.C. 431, 434, 144 S.E.2d 272, 274 (1965)). We review the Commission’s conclusions of law de novo. McRae v. Toastmaster, Inc., 358 N.C. 488, 496, 597 S.E.2d 695, 701 (2004).

III. Plaintiff’s appeal

A. Interest on award of unpaid medical expenses

Plaintiff’s sole issue on appeal is whether the Commission erred as a matter of law in denying interest to plaintiff on the award of unpaid attendant care, accruing from the date of the initial hearing until paid by defendants. Plaintiff contends payment of such interest by defendants is mandatory pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2 provides:

In any workers’ compensation case in which an order is issued either granting or denying an award to the employee and where there is an appeal resulting in an ultimate award to the employee, the insurance carrier or employer shall pay interest on the final award or unpaid portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the claim, until paid at the legal rate of interest provided in G.S. 24-1.

*424Id. (emphasis added). “It is well established that ‘the word “shall” is generally imperative or mandatory.’” Multiple Claimants v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 361 N.C. 372, 378, 646 S.E.2d 356, 360 (2007) (quoting State v. Johnson, 298 N.C. 355, 361, 259 S.E.2d 752, 757 (1979)).