Chandler v. Atl. Scrap & Processing, Emp'r, & Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Mehaffey, 367 N.C. at 128, 749 S.E.2d at 257 (citing - 28 - CHANDLER V. ATL. SCRAP & PROCESSING Opinion of the Court Schofield, 299 N.C. at 593, 264 S.E.2d at 63). “If plaintiff did not seek approval within a reasonable time, he is not entitled to reimbursement.” Id., 749 S.E.2d at 257. We therefore hold that the Commission properly followed our Supreme Court’s mandate. III. Motion for Attorneys’ Fees Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88, plaintiff moves that we order defendants to pay her attorneys’ fees incurred in defending against this appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97- 88 provides: If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits, including compensation for medical expenses, to the injured employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88 (2013). In Cox v.