DNRC v. ABBCO
[…] the public schools and, relying on our statement in PPL Montana, held they were not.

¶20    Neither Armstrong nor PPL Montana involved the specific issue before us in this

case. The issue addressed in Armstrong was simply whether the State owned the accreted

lands in dispute. PPL Montana addressed whether Montana’s navigable streambeds had

been classified by the State Land Board as school trust lands under the Montana

Constitution. Neither case had occasion to address the statute that is controlling under

the facts presented here. Section 77-1-102, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

       (1) The following lands belong to the state of Montana to be held in trust
       for the benefit of the public schools of the state: . . .
               (b) all islands existing in the navigable streams or lakes in this state
       that have not been surveyed by the government of the United States.

¶21    The statute expressly classifies the ownership of accreted islands such as those at

issue in this case. In accordance with the equal footing doctrine, once lands pass to the

State, “they are governed by state law.” PPL Mont., ¶ 48. No challenge has been raised