DNRC v. ABBCO
[…] The State

subsequently filed a motion to alter or amend the judgment, which was deemed denied.

¶34    “Costs are allowed, of course, to the plaintiff upon a judgment in the plaintiff’s

favor in the following cases: . . . (5) in an action that involves the title or possession or

right of possession of real estate[.]” Section 25-10-101(5), MCA. This language “is not

discretionary but is mandatory.” Benintendi v. Hein, 2011 MT 298, ¶ 29, 363 Mont. 32,

265 P.3d 1239 (citing Rolinson v. Bozeman Deaconess Health Servs., Inc., 2005 MT 95

¶¶ 36, 38, 326 Mont. 491, 111 P.3d 202). Under § 25-10-201(8), (9), MCA, a party is

permitted to include in its costs “reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if

required and necessary to be used on trial or hearing” and “other reasonable and

necessary expenses[.]” In addition to maps, the costs of “surveys are allowed where

necessary to explain the situation.” Johnson v. Jarrett, 169 Mont. 408, 417, 548 P.2d

144, 149 (1976).