MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See ante, at 2.
. Defendants mistakenly assert that this took place on June 9, 1986. See, however, the report by Trooper Allen G. Evans, attached to Defendants’ Statement of Material Facts.
.Defendants mistakenly assert that this took place June 10, 1986. See, however, the report by Trooper Richard Douthit, attached to Defendants' Statement of Material Facts; see also Indiana Gazette, June 10, 1986, page 1, Exhibit "7" to Defendants’ Statement of Material Facts.
. Defendants and plaintiffs refer to Trooper Pedersen as "Brigit.” She spells her name "Bir-git".
. 18 Pa.C.S. § 908 defines "offensive weapon” to include an "implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose."
. The dissent in Anderson v.