Young & McQueen Grading Co. v. Mar-Comm & Associates, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the lender Defendants contend that Young & McQueen should have been precluded from enforcement *181because the claim of lien did not meet the applicable statutory requirements.

First, the lender Defendants assert that Young & McQueen’s claim of lien does not satisfy N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8 because the AIA Contract was with Mar-Comm of NC and not Mar-Comm, the actual owner of the property. Assuming the lender Defendants are correct that the AIA Contract was between Young & McQueen and Mar-Comm of NC, this argument is, nevertheless, unavailing.

Section 44A-8 provides as follows:

Any person who performs or furnishes labor . . . pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this Article, have a right to file a claim of lien on real property on the real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done . . . pursuant to the contract.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8 (2011) (emphasis added). Further, section 44A-7 provides that “owner” includes “agents of the owner acting within their authority.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-7(3) (2011).