Young & McQueen Grading Co. v. Mar-Comm & Associates, Inc.
[…] Paving Equip. of the Carolinas, Inc. v. Waters, 122 N.C. App. 502, 503, 470 S.E.2d 546, 547 (1996) (citing Dail Plumbing, Inc. v. Roger Baker & Assoc., 78 N.C. App. 664, 667, 338 S.E.2d 135, 137, disc. review denied, 316 N.C. 731, 345 S.E.2d 398 (1986)). Acknowledging this holding, the lender Defendants contend that interest was improperly included in this case because “there is no contract of any kind between [Young & McQueen] and [the lender Defendants].” This argument is sophistic. Our holding in Paving Equip, of the Carolinas was based on an interpretation of section 44A-13(b), which provides that “[a] judgment enforcing a lien under this Article may be entered for the principal amount shown to be due.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-13(b) (2011) (emphasis added). To enforce a lien under that Article — Article 2 of Chapter 44A of our General Statutes — the lienor must have performed work “pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property.” N.C. Gen.