Young & McQueen Grading Co. v. Mar-Comm & Associates, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Young & McQueen is not seeking payment for any services rendered pursuant to the Proposal and Contract, only payment for services rendered pursuant to the AIA Contract and its later amendments. As such, the proper date of first furnishing is the date of first furnishing under the AIA Contract and not the date of first furnishing under some other contract. Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8 (providing that a person who furnishes labor or materials pursuant to a contract shall have a right to file a claim of lien “to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done or . .. mate*184rial furnished . . . pursuant to the contract” (emphasis added)). The lender Defendants’ argument is overruled.