Young & McQueen Grading Co. v. Mar-Comm & Associates, Inc.
[…] Enforcement of Young & McQueen’s claim of lien does not violate the section 44A-8 requirement that the lienor must contract with the owner of the real property because, as properly concluded by the trial court, Young & McQueen entered into the AIA Contract with Mar-Comm’s agent. The lender Defendants’ argument is overruled.1

The lender Defendants next contend that the claim of lien should not be enforced because it did not accurately state the information required by section 44A-12(c). We disagree.

Section 44A-12(c) provides that “[a]ll claims of lien on real property must be filed using a form” substantially following the template set out in the subsection. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-12(c) (2011). The form template requires the claim of lien to list, inter alia, the “[n]ame and address of the record owner of the real property,” the “[n]ame and address of the person with whom the claimant contracted for the furnishing of labor or materials,” and the “[d]ate upon which labor or materials were first furnished upon said property by the claimant.” Id.