Bare, 197 N.C. App. 461, 475, 677 S.E.2d 518, 529 (2009) (holding that defendant failed to present evidence that satellite based monitoring *204device interfered with his ability to obtain employment when defendant relied solely on arguments of counsel).
The trial court erred in admitting and relying upon the trial outline. Nevertheless, we hold that defendant was not harmed by this error since the trial court also properly concluded that defendant had failed to show materiality as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § I5A-269.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing ... if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions:
(1) Is material to the defendant’s defense.
(2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment.
(3) Meets either of the following conditions:
a. It was not DNA tested previously.
(b) The court shall grant the motion for DNA testing . . . upon its determination that:
(1) The conditions set forth in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of this section have been met;
(2) If the DNA testing being requested had been conducted on the evidence, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; and
(3) The defendant has signed a sworn affidavit of innocence.
While not controlling, we find two unpublished cases persuasive. In State v. Barts, 204 N.C. App. 596, 696 S.E.2d 923, 2010 N.C. App. LEXIS 979, at *4-5, 2010 WL 2367302, at *2 (2010) (unpublished), this Court held, based on the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(b)(1), that “a condition precedent to a trial court’s statutory authority to grant a motion under N.C.G.S. § 15A-269 is that the conditions of subsection (a)” be met.