State v. Gardner
[…] We adopt the standard utilized in State v. Patton, __ N.C. App. _, _ S.E.2d _, 2012 WL 6590534, at *2, 2012 N.C. App. LEXIS 1406, at *3-5 (No. COA12-507) (Dec. 18, 2012) (unpublished) (internal citation omitted):

Our standard of review of a denial of a motion for postconviction DNA testing is analogous to the standard of review for a motion for appropriate relief. Findings of fact are binding on this Court if they are supported by competent *366evidence and may not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. The lower court’s conclusions of law axe reviewed de novo.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 (2012) provides that a defendant may request postconviction DNA testing of evidence and states in pertinent part:

(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court... if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions:
(1) Is material to the defendant’s defense.
(2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment.
(3) Meets either of the following conditions:
a. It was not DNA tested previously.
b. It was tested previously but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.

(Emphasis added). Pursuant to subsection (c) of the statute:

[T]he court shall appoint counsel for the person who brings a motion under this section if that person is indigent. If the petitioner has filed pro se, the court shall appoint counsel for the petitioner in accordance with the rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services upon a showing that the DNA testing may be material to the petitioner’s claim of wrongful conviction.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(c) (emphasis added).

Defendant offers two arguments for why the trial court erred in failing to appoint counsel.