July 24 2012
[…] Lewis’ parole ineligibility
falls within the parameters of that statute, thus Lewis’ sentence is not an illegal sentence for
purpose of invoking the Lenihan rule and we will not consider this issue on appeal.
CONCLUSION
¶32 For the reasons stated above, we affirm Lewis’ sentence and judgment.
/S/ MICHAEL E WHEAT
We Concur:
/S/ MIKE McGRATH
/S/ BRIAN MORRIS
/S/ JIM RICE
13
Justice James C. Nelson specially concurs.
¶33 I concur in the Court’s decision on Issues one and two and specially concur on Issue
three. As to Issue three, § 46-18-115, MCA, in pertinent part, requires:
Before imposing sentence or making any other disposition upon
acceptance of a plea or upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall
conduct a sentencing hearing, without unreasonable delay, as follows:
. . .
(6) In felony cases, the court shall specifically state all reasons for the
sentence, including restrictions, conditions, or enhancements imposed, in open
court on the record and in the written judgment.
¶34 In State v. Osterloth, 2000 MT 129, 299 Mont. 517, 1 P.3d 946, we interpreted this