State v. Buckheit
[…] State v. Cooke, 306 N.C. 132, 134, 291 S.E.2d 618, 619 (1982); State v. Pickard, 178 N.C. App. 330, 333-34, 631 S.E.2d 203, 206, appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 361 *272N.C. 177, 640 S.E.2d 59 (2006). The unchallenged findings of fact are “presumed to be correct.” State v. Downing, 169 N.C. App. 790, 794, 613 S.E.2d 35, 38 (2005) (quoting Inspirational Network, Inc. v. Combs, 131 N.C. App. 231, 235, 506 S.E.2d 754, 758 (1998)).

N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(a) concerns chemical analyses in implied consent offenses, such as impaired driving, and provides in part that:

Before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person’s breath or a law enforcement officer who is authorized to administer chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing that:
(6) You may call an attorney for advice and select a witness to view the testing procedures remaining after the witness arrives, but the testing may not be delayed for these purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time you are notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney or your witness has not arrived.

N.C. Gen. Stat § 20-16.2(a) (2011). If a witness is selected to view the testing procedures, then that witness “must make reasonable efforts to gain access to the defendant.” State v. Hatley, 190 N.C. App. 639, 642—43, 661 S.E.2d 43, 45 (2008) (citing State v.