Dixon v. Gordon
[…] We disagree.

*369The tender years doctrine was a legal presumption that benefit-ted mothers in custody disputes by giving mothers custody all other factors being equal, simply based on the fact that a “mother is the natural custodian of her young.” Spence v. Durham, 283 N.C. 671, 687, 198 S.E.2d 537, 547 (1973) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, 415 U.S. 918, 39 L. Ed. 2d. 473 (1974). Today this presumption has been specifically abolished by statute in N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2(a), which states “[bjetween the mother and father, whether natural or adoptive, no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2011); see also Rosero v. Blake, 357 N.C. 193, 208, 581 S.E.2d 41, 49-50 (2003) (holding that tender years doctrine no longer applies in cases involving an illegitimate child).