State v. McKenzie
[…] The Revocation Order also described Defendant’s “right to a hearing to contest the validity of this Revocation before a magistrate or judge. To do so, a written request must be made within ten (10) days of the effective date of the revocation.” Nothing in the record indicates Defendant contested the 30-day revocation.

On 20 July 2010, the DMV sent Defendant a letter informing him that, effective 4 July 2010, his CDL was disqualified for one year. The letter referenced N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.4(a)(7), which states if an individual has “[a] civil license revocation under G.S. 20-16.5 . . . arising out of a charge that occurred . . . while the person was holding a commercial drivers license[,]” the individual is disqualified from driving a commercial vehicle for one year. The letter also said “[a] hearing is not authorized by statute.”