State v. McKenzie
[…] IV. Conclusion

We conclude the one-year disqualification of a CDL under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.4 is so punitive it becomes a criminal punishment, subjecting Defendant to double jeopardy. Consequently, Defendant cannot subsequently face prosecution for DWI. We further conclude Defendant’s due process claim is moot because his one-year CDL disqualification has expired. Based on our double jeopardy determination, the trial court’s decision is

REVERSED.

Judge CALABRIA concurs. Judge HUNTER, Robert C. dissents in a separate opinion.

. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.5 states “a person’s driver’s license is subject to revocation under this section if. . . [th]e person has . . . [a]n alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.5(bl) (2011).