State v. McKenzie
[…] . It should be noted that although defendant raised an equal protection claim in his motion to dismiss, this issue was not addressed by the District or Superior court. Moreover, it was not raised in defendant’s appeal to this Court. Therefore, we will not address this issue on appeal.

. A disqualification of one’s driver’s license is analogous to a revocation or suspension. Disqualification is defined as “[a] withdrawal of the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(5b) (2011). Similarly, a revocation is defined as “[germination of a licensee’s or permittee’s privilege to drive or termination of the registration of a vehicle for a period of time stated in an order of revocation or suspension. The terms ‘revocation’ or ‘suspension’ or a combination of both terms shall be used synonymously.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(36).