State v. Cook
[…] Defendant was sentenced to two consecutive terms of 120 months to 153 months imprisonment.” Id. at_, 721 S.E.2d at 745. Upon remand, the trial court determined that defendant had 25 points and again determined that defendant was a prior record level VI offender and sentenced defendant to two consecutive terms of 135 months to 171 months imprisonment. Defendant appeals.

II. Petition for Writ of Certiorari

Defendant acknowledges that he was resentenced in the presumptive range and that a sentence in the presumptive range is generally not appealable. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(al) (2009) (“A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant’s prior record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari.”). Accordingly, defendant petitions this Court for a writ of certiorari to hear his appeal regarding his sentence within the presumptive range. We grant defendant’s petition for a writ of certiorari and will review his sentence.1

III. Sentencing Term