N.C. Dep’t of Revenue v. Hudson, 196 N.C. App. 765, 767, 675 S.E.2d 709, 711 (2009). Additionally, “[w]ords and phrases of a statute may not be inteipreted out of context, but individual expressions must be construed as apart of the composite whole and must be accorded only that meaning which other modifying provisions and the clear intent and purpose of the act will permit.” In re Hardy, 294 N.C. 90, 95-96, 240 S.E.2d 367, 371-72 (1978) (internal quotation marks omitted).
According to N.C.G.S. § 160A-168(a), employee personnel files “maintained by a city are subject to inspection and may be disclosed only as provided by [N.C.G.S. § 160A-168].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(a) (2011). “[A]n employee’s personnel file” “consists of any information in any form gathered by the city with respect to that employee and, by way of illustration but not limitation, relating to his application, selection or nonselection, performance, promotions, demotions, transfers, suspension and other disciplinary actions, evaluation forms, leave, salary, and termination of employment.” Id. In the present case, Gastonia conceded during oral arguments to this Court that the documents at issue are a part of plaintiff’s employee personnel file in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 160A-168(a).