I. Background
[…] The fee shifting statutes at issue in Bumpers and Lucas awarded fees contingent on whether the claimant was the prevailing party. See Bumpers, 364 N.C. at 204, 695 S.E.2d at 448; Lucas, 209 N.C. App. at *248497, 706 S.E.2d at 274; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4. On that basis, the courts held that the issue of attorney fees was “not a substantive issue, or in any way part of the merits[.]” In a child custody action, attorney fees may be awarded at the discretion of the trial court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, which provides in pertinent part:
In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2011). Thus, under the statute, the award of attorney fees in a child custody action is not contingent on the outcome. Instead, the trial court must engage in a more substantive analysis to determine whether the party seeking fees filed the action in good faith.