McKinney v. McKinney
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(11) (2009). We determined that this statute enabled the trial court to assess costs for time spent by an expert testifying, but not time spent preparing to testify.

On remand, the trial court awarded plaintiff $390.00 for the actual time Mr. Boger spent testifying, in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(11). However,-the trial court then awarded an additional $2,990.00 “in the discretion of the court” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314. That statute provides, in relevant part:

*303An expert witness . . . shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may authorize.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314(d) (2011). The trial court determined that, “[d]ue to the complexity of the defendant’s financial statements ... it is reasonable that the plaintiff be reimbursed” both for the amount of time Mr. Boger spent testifying and for the time he spent in attendance in court.