McKinney v. McKinney
[…] We disagree.

We have previously held that “an award of attorney’s fees for services performed on appeal should ordinarily be granted, provided the general statutory requirements for such an award are duly met, especially where the appeal is taken by the supporting spouse.” Fungaroli v. Fungaroli, 53 N.C. App. 270, 273, 280 S.E.2d 787, 790 (1981).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, dealing with child support payments, provides that:

In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding; provided however, should the court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order *304payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6. In the instant case, the trial court found that plaintiff’s motion for modification of custody and support was filed in good faith, that defendant was paying “an inadequate amount of child supports ]” that defendant had refused to mediate the issue, and that plaintiff had insufficient means to