McKinney v. McKinney
[…] Id. at 700, 374 S.E.2d at 868 (quoting Murrill v. Murrill, 90 N.C. 120, 122 (1884)).

On remand, a trial court is free to reconsider the evidence and to enter new findings of fact, provided that they are not inconsistent with ' those findings upheld by this Court. Friend-Novorska v. Novorska, 143 N.C. App. 387, 393-94, 545 S.E.2d 788, 793 aff'd per curiam, 354 N.C. 564, 556 S.E.2d 294 (2001).

In our prior opinion, we analyzed the expert witness fees to which plaintiff was entitled under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305. The statute reads, in relevant part:

The following expenses, when incurred, are assessable or recoverable, as the case may be. The expenses set forth in this subsection are complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court’s discretion to tax costs pursuant to G.S. 6-20:
Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(11) (2009). We determined that this statute enabled the trial court to assess costs for time spent by an expert testifying, but not time spent preparing to testify.

On remand, the trial court awarded plaintiff $390.00 for the actual time Mr.