McKinney v. McKinney
[…] The reasoning in Hill is not applicable.

Plaintiff cites to our decision in Fungaroli, as well as our Supreme Court’s decision in Whedon v. Whedon, 313 N.C. 200, 328 S.E.2d 437 (1985), for the proposition that the trial court may grant appellate attorney’s fees in an alimony case pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4. Both of these cases dealt with alimony, not child support. However, we find the reasoning in these cases to be compelling.

-Both cases dealt with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4, which provides that:

At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, or postseparation support pursuant to G.S. 50-16.2A, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4. We held in Fungaroli that both this statute and § 50-13.6 serve the North Carolina policy that “there is nothing in our statutory or case law that would suggest that a dependent spouse in North Carolina is entitled to meet the supporting spouse on equal footing, in terms of adequate and