McKinnon v. CV Industries, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 75-16.1, and, if so, (b) make additional findings of fact concerning the reasonableness of the award of attorney’s fees based on the criteria set out above.

III. Award of Costs to Defendant

In addition to awarding attorney’s fees to defendant, the trial court also awarded costs pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20. Section 6-20 authorizes a trial court to award costs to a prevailing party — in the court’s discretion — “subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (2011). The expenses enumerated in § 7A-305(d) constitute a “complete and exhaustive” list. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) (2011).