Stat. § 6-21.5 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 11 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. Plaintiff argues that the evidence in the record does not support the trial court’s findings of fact, that these findings do not support the conclusions of law, i.e., that plaintiff’s complaint violated Rule 11 and G.S. § 6-21.5, or the award of attorney’s fees. Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in its award of attorney’s fees because her claim was not frivolous, was filed in good faith and raised a justiciable issue; therefore, it did not violate G.S. § 6-21.5 and Rule 11. We agree.
G.S. § 6-21.5 states in part:
In any civil action or special proceeding the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable at*71torney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.
Rule 11 deals with the signing and verification of pleadings and states in part:
. . . The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper; that to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law . . . and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in cost of litigation. . . . If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion . . . shall impose upon the person who signed it, . . . an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party . . . the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 11 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure (1988).
In construing G.S. § 6-21.5 this Court has stated, “The only basis for the award of attorney’s fees under Section 6-21.5 is the complete absence of a justiciable issue.” Bryant v. Short, 84 N.C. App. 285, 352 S.E. 2d 245, disc. rev. denied, 319 N.C. 458, 356 S.E. 2d 2 (1987).