Ward v. Johnson
[…] Dept. of Envtl. Quality, 2010 MT 46, ¶ 7, 355 Mont. 296, 228 P.3d 1115. DISCUSSION ¶8 1. Whether the District Court erred in granting Johnson’s motion for a change of venue to his county of residence. ¶9 Venue is determined by the status of the parties and pleadings at the time of the complaint or at the time the moving party appears in the action. Lockhead v. Weinstein, 2001 MT 132, ¶ 5, 305 Mont. 438, 28 P.3d 1081. Section 25-2-114, MCA, permits a defendant to move for a change of venue when “an action is brought in a county not designated as the proper place for trial.” ¶10 Section 25-2-118, MCA, the general rule for venue in civil actions, provides in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (3) [concerning family law matters], the proper place of trial for all civil actions is the county in which the defendants or any of them reside at the commencement of the action. 3 (2) If none of the defendants reside in the state, the proper place of trial for a contract action is as provided in 25-2-121(1)(b) or (2) and the proper place of trial for a tort action is as provided in 25-2-122(2) or (3). [Emphasis added.] With respect to tort actions, § 25-2-122, MCA, states: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) through (4), the proper place of trial for a tort action is: (a) the county in which the defendant or any of them reside at the commencement of the action; or (b) the county in which the tort was committed. . . . (2) If the defendant is a corporation incorporated in a state other than Montana, the proper place of trial for a tort action is: (a) the county in which the tort was committed; (b) the county in which the plaintiff resides; or (c) the county in which the corporation’s resident agent is located, as required by law.