Ward v. Johnson
[…] [Emphasis added.] With respect to tort actions, § 25-2-122, MCA, states: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) through (4), the proper place of trial for a tort action is: (a) the county in which the defendant or any of them reside at the commencement of the action; or (b) the county in which the tort was committed. . . . (2) If the defendant is a corporation incorporated in a state other than Montana, the proper place of trial for a tort action is: (a) the county in which the tort was committed; (b) the county in which the plaintiff resides; or (c) the county in which the corporation’s resident agent is located, as required by law. [Emphasis added.] ¶11 Ward argues that § 25-2-122(2), MCA, controls here because Powder River is incorporated in a state other than Montana. Johnson asserts that subsection is applicable only where an out-of-state corporation is sued independently, or with another out-of-state corporation or individual.