April 24 2012
[…] In Funk,
however, we overturned our holdings in Stoneman and multiple other cases regarding
6
property acquired prior to the marriage or acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent.
These overruled cases stood for the proposition that the non-acquiring spouse was limited
to an equitable share of the appreciated value of such property attributable to that
spouse’s efforts. See Funk, ¶ 25 at n. 3.
¶16 Neither party cites to Funk; however, our opinion in that case controls the
disposition in this appeal. In that case we determined that the overarching premise of §
40-4-202, MCA, is to “finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and
assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title
thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both.” Funk, ¶ 16. Thus, instead of
focusing our inquiry on those portions of the statute that specifically address the division
of pre-acquired assets or property acquired by gift, bequest, devise or descent, the
appropriate analysis is “whether the district court adequately considered all of the