State v. Melton
[…] State v. Hafner, 2010 MT 233, ¶ 13, 358 Mont. 137, 243 P.3d 435; State v. Ashby, 2008 MT 83, ¶ 9, 342 Mont. 187, 179 P.3d 1164. DISCUSSION ¶17 A court does not have the power to impose a sentence unless authorized by a specific grant of statutory authority. State v. Burch, 2008 MT 118, ¶ 23, 342 Mont. 499, 182 P.3d 66. A sentencing judge is specifically authorized to impose on a suspended sentence various restrictions or conditions that the judge considers necessary to obtain the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society. Section 46-18-202(1), MCA (2009).1 These include restrictions on the offender’s freedom of association and freedom of movement, plus “any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” Section 46-18-202(1)(c), (d), (f), MCA. ¶18 A sentencing judge’s discretion under § 46-18-202(1), MCA, is “broad,” and our review is correspondingly “deferential.” State v.