March 27 2012
[…] the court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss
the action and discharge the defendant. However, prior to dismissal, the court
may allow the case to be reopened for good cause shown.
¶10 Granting a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence “is only appropriate if, viewing
the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, there is no evidence upon which a
rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Hill, ¶ 20.
¶11 Kirn was charged under § 45-5-210(1)(b), MCA, which provides “[a] person commits
the offense of assault on a peace officer or judicial officer if the person purposely or
1
The State asserts the standard of review is for an abuse of discretion, citing Swann. Swann actually overruled our
previous cases using the abuse of discretion standard, and adopted the de novo standard of review in cases involving the
denial of a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence.