March 27 2012
[…] Kirn timely
appeals the denial of his motion to dismiss for lack of sufficient evidence.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
3
¶8 We review the denial of a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence (formerly a
motion for directed verdict) de novo.1 State v. Swann, 2007 MT 126, ¶¶ 17, 19, 337 Mont.
326, 160 P.3d 511; State v. Skinner, 2007 MT 175, ¶ 14, 338 Mont. 197, 163 P.3d 399; State
v. McWilliams, 2008 MT 59, ¶ 37, 341 Mont. 517, 178 P.3d 121; State v. Rosling, 2008 MT
62, ¶ 33, 342 Mont. 1, 180 P.3d 1102; State v. Hill, 2008 MT 260, ¶ 20, 345 Mont. 95, 189
P.3d 1201.
DISCUSSION
¶9 Section 46-16-403, MCA, provides:
When, at the close of the prosecution's evidence or at the close of all the
evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty,
the court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss
the action and discharge the defendant. However, prior to dismissal, the court
may allow the case to be reopened for good cause shown.
¶10 Granting a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence “is only appropriate if, viewing
the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, there is no evidence upon which a
rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.”