Murray, 105 N.C. App. 642, 646, 414 S.E.2d 563, 566 (1992). Therefore, upon Borrower’s default, Guarantors were responsible to Plaintiff for Borrower’s remaining liability on the first and second notes. Stated otherwise, and to use language from the guaranty agreements drafted by Plaintiff, Guarantors were liable for any remaining “indebtedness of Borrower to Lender [Plaintiff].”
After Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed Borrower from this action, Guarantors moved to re-join Borrower pursuant to, inter alia, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26-12, which states in relevant part:
When any [guarantor] is sued by the holder of the obligation, the court, on motion of the [guarantor] may j oin the principal as an additional party defendant, provided the principal is found to be or can be made subject to the jurisdiction of the court. Upon such joinder the [guarantor] shall have all rights, defenses, counterclaims, and setoffs which would have been available to him if the principal and [guarantor] had been originally sued together.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26-12(b) (2011). So long as Plaintiff was subject to the jurisdiction of the trial court, and that is not disputed in this case, the trial court’s joinder of Plaintiff upon Guarantors’ request was discretionary. “[T]he use of [the word] ‘may’ generally connotes permissive or discretionary action and does not mandate or compel a particular act.