Bank, FSB v. Harris, 833 F. Supp. 551 (W.D.N.C. 1993). This opinion is not binding on this Court. More importantly, the trial court in Poughkeepsie, assuming arguendo, that N.C.G.S. § 2642(b) “binds a federal court sitting in diversity,” recognized that joinder pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 2642(b) is discretionary, and decided, in its discretion, against joinder. Id. at 554. We hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in joining Borrower pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 2642(b).
Once joined, Borrower was entitled to assert the defense of offset pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36 (2011) in order to determine Borrower’s indebtedness to Plaintiff. N.C.G.S. § 45-21.36 states in relevant part:
When any sale of real estate has been made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the obligation thereby secured becomes the purchaser and takes title either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or other holder of the secured obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been so purchased, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and offset, but not by way of counterclaim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and, upon such showing, to defeat or offset any deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part[.]
N.C.G.S. § 45-21.36. This Court has stated:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36 applies well-settled principles of equity to provide protection for debtors whose property has been sold and purchased by their creditors for a sum less than its fair value. Richmond Mortgage & Loan Corp. v.