I. Background
[…] AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part.
Judges McGEE and BRYANT concur.. Defendant’s counsel had amortized this expense over 36 months. The trial court’s order amortized it over 10 years.
. In fact, most of the variation in estimates of the total value of defendant’s estate as claimed by plaintiff or defendant is based upon differences in the parties’ own estimates of the value of defendant’s home, since the home is by far her single largest asset.
. The trial court also purported to award attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, but failed to make a finding that the father failed to provide adequate child support, a necessary finding to justify such an award in a support action. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2011) (“Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding.”); Thomas v.