In re the Appeal of Becky King Properties, LLC
[…] “An interlocutory order is one made during the pendency of an action, which does not dispose of the case, but leaves it for further action by the trial court in order to settle and determine the entire controversy.” Veazey v. Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950). Commission’s orders denying County’s motions to dismiss Taxpayers’ appeals to Commission are interlocutory, as Taxpayers’ challenges to County’s revaluation of their properties remain unresolved.

Appeal from an order of Commission to this Court is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29(a), which provides that “[fjrom any final order or decision of... the Property Tax Commission under G.S. 105-290 and G.S. 105-342 ... appeal as of right lies directly to the Court of Appeals.” The statute expressly limits the right of appeal to appeals from a “final order or decision.” Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29 does not make an exception for interlocutory orders in which a substantial right of the appellant is in jeopardy.