In re Appeal of Becky King Props., LLC
[…] On 1 August 2012 Taxpayers sent notices of appeal to the North Carolina Property Tax Commission (“Commission”) via United Parcel Service Next Day Air. Commission received Taxpayers’ notices of appeal on 2 August 2012. On 13 August 2012 County filed motions to dismiss Taxpayers’ appeals to Commission for failure to file their appeals in a timely manner. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(e) requires that a notice of appeal “from a board of equalization and review shall be filed with the Property Tax Commission within 30 days after the date the board mailed a notice of its decision to the property owner.” County asserted that Taxpayers filed their notices of appeal on the 31“ day and thus failed to comply with the 30 day reguirement. On 19 October 2012 Commission conducted a hearing on County’s