State v. Jimmy Booth Jr.
[…] of § 45-9-107, MCA. Given the above conclusion, it is unnecessary for us to address Booth’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. 6 CONCLUSION ¶15 For the foregoing reasons, we reverse in part the judgment of the District Court and remand so that it can dismiss the felony criminal possession of precursors to dangerous drugs charge against Booth. /S/ MIKE McGRATH We concur: /S/ JAMES C. NELSON /S/ PATRICIA COTTER /S/ MICHAEL E WHEAT /S/ BETH BAKER /S/ BRIAN MORRIS Justice Jim Rice, concurring. ¶16 I concur in the decision to reverse, but under a different rationale. ¶17 I believe that § 45-9-107, MCA, is ambiguous. The pertinent statutory language provides that a person commits the offense of criminal possession of precursors to dangerous drugs “if . . . the person possesses any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any combination” of the list of precursor chemicals with intent to manufacture dangerous drugs. Section 45-9-107(1)(a), MCA. As the Court notes, the word “combination” typically refers to two or more items joined together.