State v. Jimmy Booth Jr.
[…] There is a presumption that the Legislature does not perform meaningless acts. See e.g. U.S. v. Juvenile Male, 2011 MT 104, ¶ 10, 360 Mont. 317, 255 P.3d 110. The word “combine” means “to join (two or more substances) to make a single substance, such as a chemical compound.” American Heritage Dictionary 377 (3d ed., Houghton Mifflin Co. 1996). Clearly, a single precursor chemical cannot be joined or united into a compound. Thus, we find the language of § 45-9-107(1)(a), MCA, clear and unambiguous and we need not consult canons of statutory construction in determining the intent of the Legislature. ¶13 We construe the language that states “possesses any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any combination of” to mean that one must possess two or more of the listed precursor chemicals or combinations of chemicals with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine to fall within the statute.