March 26 2013
[…] have no problem finding the Defendant guilty.
PROSECUTOR: And I’m the prosecutor, so—he’s the Defense attorney,
but he’s entitled to that. Because in theory, right, wrong or otherwise, we
would hope, in theory, anyone could be sitting in that chair. So you don’t
have a problem rendering verdict solely on the evidence and the
instructions by the Court?
BENNETT: No.
9
PROSECUTOR: You Honor, I would actually object. I think everyone
comes in this courtroom with some belief or understanding. And if that’s
the standard, then no one could ever sit on a jury.
THE COURT: That motion is denied.
¶19 Section 46-16-115(j), MCA, provides that a potential juror may be removed for
cause if she has “a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that
would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the
substantial rights of either party.” To determine whether a juror should be excused,
courts must look to the “totality of the circumstances” of the witness’s voir dire
examination. State v. Robinson, 2008 MT 34, ¶ 8, 341 Mont. 300, 177 P.3d 488
(overruled on other grounds in State v. Gunderson, 2010 MT 166, ¶ 54, 357 Mont. 142,