Burcl v. North Carolina Baptist Hospital, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff states the only question for our decision:
“Did the trial court err in granting defendant’s motion to dismiss and in denying the motion of the plaintiff, the duly qualified Virginia administratrix of her daughter’s estate, to amend her pleadings in this wrongful death action to allege her subsequent appointment as ancillary administratrix in North Carolina, and have this amendment relate back to the original institution of this action, so that her claim will not be barred by the statute of limitations?”

We answer, “No,” and affirm the order entered by the trial court.

G.S. 28A-18-2(a) provides in pertinent part:
“(a) When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and his or their personal representatives or collectors, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent; and this notwithstanding the death, and although the wrongful act, neglect or default, causing the death, amounts in law to a felony.”