IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] PSI have “a significant bearing upon sentencing” and concluded that manifest disregard for the
provisions of Rule 32 and its predecessor would diminish the reputation of the judicial process.
Toohill, 103 Idaho at 566, 650 P.2d at 708. As a result, this Court held that a case characterized
by manifest disregard for Rule 32 may be reviewed on appeal despite the lack of objection
below. Id.
As both the state and Hanson acknowledge, previous Idaho cases have recognized the
interplay between a psychological examination contemplated under Rule 32 and a psychological
examination under I.C. § 19-2522. See State v. Jockumsen, 148 Idaho 817, 822-23, 229 P.3d
1179, 1184-85 (Ct. App. 2010). Idaho Code Section 19-2522(1) states, in relevant part:
4
If there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a
significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown, the court shall appoint
at least one (1) psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon
the mental condition of the defendant.
Where a defendant failed to request a psychological examination under I.C. § 19-2522 or failed
to object to the PSI on the ground that an examination had not been performed, we have allowed
review when a defendant demonstrated that, by failing to order a psychological examination, the