State v. Matthew W. Hanson
[…] The decision whether reasonable grounds exist to order a mental evaluation to determine a defendant’s competence to stand trial is left to the discretion of the trial court. State v. Longoria, 133 Idaho 819, 822, 992 P.2d 1219, 1222 (Ct. App. 1999). Absent a clear abuse of discretion, the trial court’s decision not to order a mental competency evaluation will be upheld on appeal. Id. Idaho Code Section 18-211(1) provides, in part: Whenever there is reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed as set forth in section 18-210, Idaho Code, the court shall appoint at least one (1) qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist or shall request the director of the department of health and welfare to designate at least one (1) qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant to assist counsel with defense or understand the proceedings. . . . Idaho law provides that no person who lacks the capacity to assist counsel or understand the proceedings against him or her shall be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished during the period of incompetence. I.C. § 18-210. Competency to stand trial is a two-pronged test.