Land -0-
[…] After the filing of the complaint, DOC moved for permission to intervene as a defendant and for summary judgment. The motion to intervene was granted. Decision on the motion for summary judgment was reserved. The city then filed a motion for summary judgment. Since there are no factual disputes, the matter may be disposed of on the motions.
DOC argues that the property is owned by Atlantic County, is leased to DOC, is public property being used for a public purpose and is exempt from taxation under N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3. The statute provides that “except as otherwise provided by ... [§ 54:4-1 et seq.\ the property of the State of New Jersey; and the property of the respective counties, ... used for public purposes, ... shall be exempt from taxation____” The city argues that the portion of Harborfields which is operated by RCA is taxable as real property pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10, referring to the “except” language in the beginning of