Land -0-
[…] N.J.S. A. 30:lB-8. These are the very offenders in the program operated in the subject property. The contract in this matter specifically provides that “this Contract concerns the safekeeping, care, supervision, subsistence and treatment of youth committed by a court to the Training School for Boys, James-burg, as defined in N.J.S.A. 30:lB-8.” Section 1.2. The contract also states that DOC, in accordance with “N.J.S.A. 30:4-91.2 designates as a place of confinement, securely and appropriately supervised, the various locations stipulated” in the contract, including the subject property. N.J.S.A. 30:4-91.2 provides, in part, as follows:
The commissioner or his duly authorized agent, may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility whether owned by the State or otherwise, and may at any time transfer a person from one place of confinement to another.
If a private user of public property is carrying out a public purpose, the real property will not be taxed for local property tax purposes. In Walter Reade, Inc. v.