Land -0-
[…] The private party is subject to taxation as though he owned the property or a portion of it.
Currently, exempt property leased to a non-exempt party is subject to taxation but if the property is used under a non-lease agreement, it remains non-taxable. This bill changes this inconsistency.
The statement then says that the bill conforms with the Governor’s recommendations and his conditional veto of the bill’s predecessor, Assembly Bill 3849.
The Governor’s veto message refers to the “leasehold taxing act,” N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3, which provides as follows:
When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the real estate taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property of the lessee thereof, or his assignee, and assessed as real estate.