[N.J.S.A. 5:12-160.j.]
[…] A public use is imperative, even if the property is that of the CRDA, if the property is to be exempt from local property taxation.
Turning to the three provisions in Title 54 to which Renaissance refers, in 1949 the Legislature adopted L. 1949, c. 177, § 1, entitled “Exempt property leased to a person whose property is not exempt.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3. The statute states:
When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the real estate taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property of the lessee thereof, or his assignee, and assessed as real estate.
[Ibid.]
The Legislature supplemented this statute by adopting N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10 in order to “close a loophole____eliminating the artificial distinction between leased property and property used under a non-lease arrangement.” N.J. Highway Auth. v. Bloomfield, 8 N.J.Tax 637, 642 (Tax 1987).