Therefore, attention must be given to the general scheme of these sales taxes and the exceptions thereto. Pursuant to the New Jersey Sales and Use Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-1 et seq., there is imposed a tax upon “the receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this act.” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3(a). An exemption to the imposition of this tax was granted by the Legislature to the State of New Jersey, its political subdivisions or its certain public entities “where it is the purchaser, user or consumer....” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-9(a)(l) (hereinafter § 9). The Legislature by the adoption of § 8.22, has also extended this exemption to include sales of contractors, subcontractors and repairmen of materials, supplies or services “for exclusive use in erecting structures or building on, or otherwise improving, altering or repairing real property of organizations described in ... [§ 9].”
*101It is well established that statutes providing for exemption from taxes are to be strictly construed against those claiming entitlement thereto.