At issue in these proceedings is whether Browning Ferris, who, pursuant to an agreement with Monroe Township, operated a sanitary landfill on property owned by Monroe Township, is entitled, as claimed by it, to an exemption, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.22, from the imposition of sales and use taxes on the purchases made and utilized by it for the closure of the landfill. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.22 (hereinafter § 8.22), in effect at the time of the purchases, provided:
[receipts from sales made to contractors, subcontractors or repairmen of materials, supplies or services for exclusive use in erecting structures or building on or otherwise improving, altering or repairing real property of *98organizations described in [N.J.S.A. 54:32B-9(a) and (b) ] are exempt from the tax imposed under that act, provided any person seeking to qualify for this exemption shall do so pursuant to such rules and regulations and upon forms as shall be prescribed by the director.
The parties filed a stipulation of facts which I have evaluated and find as most pertinent the following: The Township of Monroe, County of Middlesex, a municipal corporation of the State of New Jersey, and Princeton Disposal Service, Inc.