The pertinent facts follow.
[…] Thus the taxpayers invoked the administrative regulation, N.J. A.C. 18:9-3.8, as authority for the exemption. This regulation at least appears to broaden the exemption accorded to Title 39 vehicles in the act. I find that this regulation is substantially in keeping with the letter and spirit of the act, and therefore accord significant weight to it. Even so, I find that it does not support taxpayers’ theory in view of this court’s construction of the statute in light of the legislative purpose.
N.J.S.A. 54:llA-2(b)(3) was derived from N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.21, which provided in pertinent part:
All motor vehicles registered by the motor vehicle department of the state of New Jersey and upon which registration fees have been paid, in accordance with the provisions of Title 39, Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation, shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter.
In Colfer v. Kennedy, 7 N.J.Misc. 25, 144 A. 7 (Sup.Ct.1928), this statute was attacked as unconstitutional. It was alleged to be in contravention of the uniformity clause of the State Constitution.