Farrell v. City of Atlantic City
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:51A-l.b. provides, in pertinent part, that: “[a]t the time that a complaint has been filed with the tax court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid.” This statutory provision and a companion statutory provision, N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, have been variously interpreted by our courts. The latter statutory section provides, in pertinent part, that:

[a] taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no less than the first three quarters of the taxes assessed against him for the current tax year in the manner prescribed in B.S. 54:4-66 even though his petition to the county board of taxation might request a reduction in excess of one quarter of the taxes assessed for the full year.

The judicial interpretations are as follows:

1. In Lecross Associates v. City Partners, 168 N.J.Super. 96, 401 A.2d 1099 (App.Div.1979), it was claimed that a judgment of the Bergen County Board of Taxation was void for lack of jurisdiction because of the property owner’s failure to pay 90%2 of the taxes originally assessed against the property as required by N.J.S.A. 54:3-27. The municipality did not raise the issue of the nonpayment of taxes before the county board of taxation, and the court held that, notwithstanding the provisions of the statute, the judgment of the county board of taxation was not void.